Privacy Policy

 

The following provides details about Landcare Research's Privacy Policy ('Policy') in the context of the S-map Online web site.

Landcare Research has a legal obligation to comply with the Privacy Act 1993. Under the Act, organisations that are in possession of an individual's 'personal information’ must observe certain restrictions and standards concerning the collection, use, disclosure and security of that information.

Consent

We may collect certain personal information from you in the course of providing this service to you. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described here.

Variation

Landcare Research may change, update or modify this Policy from time to time and will notify you of these changes on this website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the web site. We advise you to check this Policy on a regular basis and your continued use of this web site represents your agreement to be bound by the new terms of the revised Policy.

Information collected

When using S-map Online you may provide us information such as your email address, postal address, name, username, and organisation so that we can provide you with our products or services, respond to your on-line enquiries, personalise your user experience and help improve our web site and provide a better information resource.

Landcare Research collects this information about its customers through the use of the web site. You agree that we may use your personal information to assist us to provide these services to you, for internal research purposes, to verify your identity, for promoting and marketing other Landcare Research data products to you, and for any other use you authorise. However we will not sell or allow third parties to access your personal information without your consent.

Landcare Research will automatically track and collect the following information when you visit the S-map Online website:

  1. Your IP address;
  2. The web pages on the S-map Online site that you view or visit;
  3. Products we provide to you; and
  4. Identifying information including user account and contact data (title, organisation, mailing and email address).

Landcare Research uses 'cookies' on the S-map Online website to improve your browsing experience. A cookie is a piece of data that our server sends to your browser. Your browser may then store the cookie on your computer and send it back to our server if you visit our site again. These cookies allow us to create a more personalised experience for you while visiting the S-map Online website.

Security

We have strict information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information held by us from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You acknowledge that Landcare Research will only release your account and other personal information when we believe release is required to:

  1. Comply with the law;
  2. Comply with Court proceedings;
  3. Enforce our Terms of Use;
  4. Enforce compliance with a specific Data Agreement;
  5. Protect the rights, property or safety of Landcare Research, our staff and our users.

Personal information may be stored in either hardcopy documents or as electronic data.

Links to Other Websites

Landcare Research may provide links to relevant third parties web sites for their customers' convenience and information. Please be aware that Landcare Research is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these web sites. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

Privacy Complaints

You should first direct any complaint of an alleged breach of the Privacy Act to our Privacy Officer. The contact details are as follows:

Katrina Direen
Privacy Officer
Landcare Research
P.O. Box 40
Lincoln 7640
New Zealand
Email: Direenk@landcareresearch.co.nz

 

Last updated: 20 June 2016