Privacy Policy

The following provides details about Manaaki Whenua's Privacy Policy ('Policy') in the context of the S-map Online web site.

Manaaki Whenua has a legal obligation to comply with the Privacy Act 1993. Under the Act, organisations that are in possession of an individual's 'personal information’ must observe certain restrictions and standards concerning the collection, use, disclosure and security of that information.

Consent

We may collect certain personal information from you in the course of providing this service to you. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described here.

Variation

Manaaki Whenua may change, update or modify this Policy from time to time and will notify you of these changes on this website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the web site. We advise you to check this Policy on a regular basis and your continued use of this web site represents your agreement to be bound by the new terms of the revised Policy.

Information collected

When using S-map Online you will be asked to provide us with information such as your email address, postal address, name, username, and organisation so that you can gain access to the site and so that we can provide you with our products or services, respond to your on-line inquiries, personalise your user experience, help improve our web site and provide a better information resource.

Manaaki Whenua collects this information about its customers through the use of the web site. You agree that we may use your personal information to assist us to provide these services to you, to verify your identity, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other Manaaki Whenua data products to you, and for any other use you authorise. However we will not sell or allow third parties to access your personal information without your consent.

Manaaki Whenua will automatically track and collect the following information when you visit the S-map Online website:

  1. Your IP address;
  2. The web pages on the S-map Online site that you view or visit;
  3. Products we provide to you; and
  4. Identifying information including user account and contact data (your name, organisation, mailing and email address).

Manaaki Whenua uses 'cookies' on the S-map Online website to improve your browsing experience. A cookie is a piece of data that our server sends to your browser. Your browser may then store the cookie on your computer and send it back to our server if you visit our site again. These cookies allow us to create a more personalised experience for you while visiting the S-map Online website.

Security

We have strict information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information held by us from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You acknowledge that Manaaki Whenua will only release your account and other personal information when we believe release is required to:

  1. Comply with the law;
  2. Comply with Court proceedings;
  3. Enforce our Terms of Use;
  4. Enforce compliance with a specific Data Agreement;
  5. Protect the rights, property or safety of Manaaki Whenua, our staff and our users.

Personal information may be stored in either hardcopy documents or as electronic data.

Links to Other Websites

Manaaki Whenua may provide links to relevant third parties web sites for their customers' convenience and information. Please be aware that Manaaki Whenua is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these web sites. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

Privacy Complaints

You should first direct any complaint of an alleged breach of the Privacy Act to our Privacy Officer. The contact details are as follows:

Privacy Officer
Manaaki Whenua - Landcare Research
P.O. Box 40
Lincoln 7640
New Zealand
Email: privacy@landcareresearch.co.nz
Last updated: 22 August 2018